OUR 2024 PROGRAM WILL BE POSTED BY APRIL 3
Our 2022 Program
Want to see what our previous programs have looked like? Check out the 2022 program for reference
Keynote Speakers
Monday June 27
2:00pm - 7:00pm | Monday Registration | |
Linfield University, TJ Day Hall Lobby | ||
4:30pm - 6:30pm | Happy Hour Networking at ForeLand Beer Company | |
ForeLand Beer Co., 777 NE 4th St, McMinnville, OR Informal mixer. Beer, Cider, Wine, and N/A Beverages available for purchase. Bring your own food, or dine out afterward. We will have some light snacks. |
Tuesday June 28
7:30am - 6:00pm | Registration - TJ Day Hall Lobby | |
---|---|---|
8:00am - 8:45am | Breakfast | |
9:00am - 10:15am | Keynote with Jillene Joseph | |
10:15am - 10:30am | Walking Break | |
10:30am - 12:00pm | Concurrent Workshops - Session 1 (90 minutes) | |
Healing Trauma Through Indigenous Land Access Kathleen Ackley, Executive Director, Wallowa Land Trust; Wenix Red Elk, Education Outreach Coordinator, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation; AJ Whiteplume, Nez Perce Tribe; Veronica Redstar, Colville Confederated Tribes |
||
Fundraising 101 David Allen, Principal Consultant, Development for Conservation |
||
Diverse Perspectives: Authentic & Ethical Storytelling Nic Raingsey, Creative Strategist & Diversity Advocate, PDX Climbers of Color |
||
Forest Stewardship for Restoration and Resilience Seth Zuckerman, Executive Director, Northwest Natural Resource Group |
||
The Power of Birds to Amplify Conservation, Stewardship and Community Outreach Sara Barker, Cornell Land Trust Bird Conservation Initiative Director, Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Elspeth Hilton Kim, Director of Partnerships, Cascadia Prairie-Oak Partnership Coordinator, Ecostudies Institute |
||
Jump-Starting Climate Action: Mitigation and Adaptation Project Case Studies Duncan Greene, Partner, Van Ness Feldmen, LLP; Clara Park, Partner; Van Ness Feldmen, LLP; Jacob J. Stillwell, Associate, Van Ness Feldmen, LLP |
||
12:00pm - 1:15pm | Lunch | |
12:00pm - 1:00pm | Special Workshop | |
Forest Legacy Roundtable Discussion (Advanced) Kelley Beamer, Executive Director, Coalition of Oregon Land Trusts; Cherie Kearney, Forest Conservation Director, Columbia Land Trust; Kristin Kovalik, Oregon Program Director, The Trust for Public Land; Candice Polisky, Western States Community Forest Program Coordinator, US Forest Service; Amy Singh, Oregon Forest Legacy Coordinator, Oregon Department of Forestry |
||
1:15pm - 3:30pm | Concurrent Workshops - Session 2 (135 minutes) | |
Building Stewardship Capacity on Private and Public Lands through Volunteer Engagement Carrie Clendaniel, Preserve Manager, Jefferson Land Trust; Frances Fischer, Land Trust Coordinator, Friends of the Columbia Gorge Land Trust; Elizabeth Goward, Volunteer Programs Manager, McKenzie River Trust; Sarah Skelly, Volunteer Coordinator, Friends of the Columbia Gorge |
||
Giving Voice to the Land to Win Grants Brian Tibbetts, Grant Writing, Grants Research, Marketing & Communications Strategy, Fresh Take Consulting |
||
Lights! Camera! Action!: Let's Make a Video Brandon Hayes, Founder and Principal, Bold Bison Communications & Consulting; Patrick Williams, Director of Creative Services, Bold Bison Communications & Consulting |
||
Equitable, Affordable, and Productive; How Land Trusts Can Advance Multiple-Benefit Farmland Conservation Robin Fay, Conservation Director, Washington Farmland Trust; Alex Jeffers, Conservation Manager, Whatcom Land Trust; Tom Sanford, Executive Director, North Olympic Land Trust; Sarah Spaeth, Director, Conservation and Strategic Partnerships, Jefferson Land Trust; Blaise Sullivan, Conservation and Stewardship Coordinator, Jefferson Land Trust |
||
The Board is Dead, Long Live the Board! Allison Handler, Principal, Travertine Strategies |
||
3:30pm - 4:00pm | Walk/Break | |
4:00pm - 5:30pm | Concurrent Workshops - Session 3 (90 minutes) | |
Sharing Leadership: Boards and Executives Building Strong Organizations Chuck Robinson, Retired Principal Consultant, Chuck Robinson Associates |
||
Conservation on Working Lands: How to draft easements for mixed habitat/working lands uses Marc Hudson, Rangeland Program Director, Oregon Agricultural Trust |
||
Funding Stewardship Actions: benefits, challenges, lessons learned from conservation banking Natasha Bellis, Deschutes Land Trust; Jeanette Dorner, Nisqually Land Trust – Carbon Senior Ecologist, ESA; Luke Johnson, Ecologist, Environmental Science Associates (ESA); Sky Miller, Senior Principal Engineer, ESA; Ian Sinks, Stewardship Director, Columbia Land Trust; Andrew Taylor, American Carbon Registry |
||
Centering Accessibility and Inclusion in Recreation Planning Mika Barrett, Accessibility Project Manager, Friends of the Columbia Gorge Land Trust; Marcel Robicheaux, Community Engagement and Outreach Assistant, Palouse Land Trust [If you missed Nina Simon’s incredible presentation at the LTA Rally in 2021 regarding OF/BY/FOR ALL we invite you to watch it as a primer to this presentation. https://youtu.be/rajSRQc0XP8] |
||
Protecting Cultural Values and Supporting Tribal Ownership Sarah Brooks, Associate Director, Methow Conservancy; Adam Draper, Attorney-at-Law, Draper Law PLLC |
||
The Oregon I Am: How Oregon land trusts built an innovative and inclusive communication campaign Kelley Beamer, Executive Director, Coalition of Oregon Land Trusts; Kelsey Kuhnhausen, Communications Manager, Coalition of Oregon Land Trusts; Eric Steen, Founder and Director, Forest Green Marketing & PR |
||
5:30pm - 6:00pm | Walk/Break | |
6:00pm - 7:30pm | Dinner | |
7:30pm - 8:30pm | Film Festival | |
8:30pm | Evening Hangout |
Wednesday June 29
7:15am - 8:00am | Morning Yoga | |
---|---|---|
7:45am - 8:45am | Breakfast | |
9:00am - 10:15am | Keynote with Kim Moore Bailey | |
10:15am - 10:30am | Walking Break | |
10:30am - 12:00pm | Concurrent Workshops - Session 4 (90 minutes) | |
Organizational Leadership DEI Roundtable Jade Aguilar, Director of Research Equity, ECONorthwest |
||
Welcome to Fundraising Events: it's a (well-orchestrated) party! Sarah Zablocki-Axling, Development Manager, Jefferson Land Trust |
||
The who, what, when, where and why of your first community forest harvest Carrie Clendaniel, Preserve Manager, Jefferson Land Trust; Brett McGinley, Senior Forester, Pacific Forest Management |
||
Change Is Hard - Nonprofit Succession Planning Richard J Bowers, Executive Director - Board Member (Retired), Whatcom Land Trust (Retired) |
||
The Other Side of Collaboration: Lessons Learned Pamela Slaughter, Founder, People of Color Outdoors, People of Color Outdoors; Mauricio Valadrian, Founder, Valadrian Creative & Consulting, USFWS Portland-Vancouver Urban Program |
||
Climate Change and PNW Land Trusts: Where Do We Stand and Where are We Going? Fiona Noonan, Climate Alliance Manager, Coalition of Oregon Land Trusts; Owen Wozniak, Land Transactions Program Manager, Land Trust Alliance |
||
12:00pm - 1:15pm | Lunch | |
1:15pm - 2:45pm | Concurrent Workshops - Session 5 (90 minutes) | |
Put the Fun back into Fundraising: Proven Tactics and Tips to make your fundraising efforts more effective and efficient Dianne Alves, Owner, Fresh Take Consulting |
||
Towards a Happy and Empowered Land Trust Workplace Melissa Campbell, Executive Director; Washington Farmland Trust; Jessica McDonald, Executive Director, Greenbelt Land Trust; Brad Paymar, Western Division Director of Field Programs for the Land Trust Alliance |
||
Connecting with the LatinX community: learning the incomplete story from two LatinX practitioners Bray Beltrán, Conservation and Equity Director, Heart of the Rockies Initiative; Elisa Lopez, Administrative Coordinator, Chelan-Douglas Land Trust |
||
It Takes a Town to Protect a Forest Kristin Kovalik, Oregon Program Director, The Trust for Public Land; Jennah Stillman, Project Associate, National Policy Consensus Center/Oregon Solutions |
||
Title Review for Conservation Easement transactions Thomas J Bourguignon, Attorney, Maclay Law Firm |
||
The Triple A Fundraising Board David Allen, Principal Consultant, Development for Conservation |
||
2:45pm - 3:15pm | Walk/Break | |
3:15pm - 4:45pm | Concurrent Workshops - Session 6 (90 minutes) | |
Land as Liberation: Cultivating Sovereignty for Oregon's Black Agricultural Communities Qiddist Ashé, Co-Director, Black Oregon Land Trust; Mia O'Connor-Smith, board member, Black Oregon Land Trust |
||
Leveraging Businesses as a Force for Good Conor McElyea, Membership Director, The Conservation Alliance |
||
Behind the Curtain: How to Partner with Community Foundations Rebecca Bibleheimer, Senior Complex Gifts Officer, Oregon Community Foundation; Carlos Garcia, Program Officer - Environment, Oregon Community Foundation; Liz Lawrence, Philanthropic Advisor, Oregon Community Foundation |
||
Developments in Oregon Forest Policy: the Private Forest Accord, Oregon Forest Practices Act, Fire Recovery, Harvest Tax, and More Wendy Gerlach, Principal, Gerlach Law, Gerlach Law/Columbia Land Trust boardmember; Kaola Swanson, Forest Program Director, Sustainable Northwest |
||
Climate Change Communication for Land Trust Leaders Jillian Hanson, Climate Program Manager, The Nature Conservancy Idaho |
||
Access From Many Perspectives Judy BlueHorse Skelton, Assistant Professor, Indigenous Nations Studies Program, Portland State University; Georgena Moran and Sharon Mitchell, Founder and Director, Access Recreation; Patrick Stark, Urban Communications Specialist, US Fish and Wildlife Service; Kim Strassburg, Urban Refuge Coordinator, US Fish and Wildlife Service |
||
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Walk/Break | |
5:15pm - 6:00pm | Happy Hour Networking | |
6:00pm - 7:30pm | Dinner | |
7:30pm | Evening Hangout |
Thursday June 30
7:00am - 9:00am | Breakfast |